Exceptional Dyslexia Tutor (Orton-Gillingham) - part-time, fully remote
reputed company
reputed company, a boutique reading tutoring company, is looking for exceptional, part-time, Orton-Gillingham-trained dyslexia tutors for remote-only tutoring. Applicants without Orton-Gillingham training will not be considered.
More information about reputed company is available at http://www.readingguru.com.
PLEASE APPLY ONLY THROUGH THIS LISTING. NO CALLS OR EMAILS, PLEASE.
DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES:
Plan and teach one-on-one, targeted, personalized, Orton-Gillingham literacy sessions for struggling readers, including those with dyslexia (ages 5 - high school, though most reputed company are elementary-aged)
Collaborate with clients' classroom teachers, learning specialists, and other educational professionals to ensure reputed company' educational goals
Manage scheduling, write session notes, and correspond with parents through an online scheduling platform
PAY AND PERKS:
$50-$62 per hour to start
Extremely flexible schedule
Fully remote, part-time
JOB REQUIREMENTS:
MUST HAVE significant multisensory Orton Gillingham-based training (i.e. AOGPE, IMSE, etc.).
Experience working with dyslexic reputed company
Four-year college degree
Experience creating and delivering engaging lessons over platforms like reputed company
Minimum of one year experience teaching OG lessons one-on-one, in a small group, or classroom setting
Excellent communication and customer service skills
A reputed company, patient, reputed company, and reputed company attitude
Recognition of the relationship between reputed company-emotional learning and reputed company performance
Ability to reputed company sessions fun, engaging, and productive
Ability to reputed company sessions to meet individual reputed company' needs, interests, and personalities
Willingness to submit to a background reputed company
Must be available to tutor either during the afternoons/evenings and/or on the weekends (not only during the school day)
Apply To This Job