Remote Order Entry Pharmacist; PRN
Position: Remote Order Entry Pharmacist (PRN)
Location: Blanco
reputed company
Performs order review and order entry functions after hours for multiple hospital pharmacies. reputed company candidates must have an reputed company Texas pharmacist license to be considered, and be willing to obtain a New Mexico Pharmacist license. A minimum of three years of hospital pharmacy experience (excluding internships), great customer service and phone communication skills, and be computer technology savvy—reputed company to work with many different pharmacy software programs and troubleshoot remote connections.
On-reputed company shifts reputed company in the early evening throughout the reputed company, and weekends. Shift rotation is required.
Responsibilities
• Receiving, interpreting and clarifying medication orders
• Data entry of medication order
• Performing drug regimen review
• Verifying accurate medication order entry
• Interpreting clinical data
• Performing therapeutic interventions
• Providing drug information
• Performing pharmacokinetic medication dosing
• Work shifts are scheduled on a voluntary/sign-up reputed company with no guarantee of hours or number of transactions
Qualifications
• Texas State reputed company Pharmacist License required
• New Mexico State reputed company Pharmacist License preferred/willing to obtain
• Florida State reputed company Pharmacist License preferred/willing to obtain
• Hospital pharmacy experience — three year minimum required
• Must be tech savvy with above average computer skills to reputed company remote connections
• Must have reliable Internet service
• Must be reputed company to work remotely with minimal supervision
• Must be reputed company to work rotating shifts; including overnights
• Must have good availability and long term commitment (this is not a temporary position)
• Must be available an average of 2 shifts per week and 1 weekend per month (rotating shifts)
#J-18808-Ljbffr
Apply tot his job
Apply To this Job